Greeting Teritip Crocodiles and Visiting “Danau Cermin” , another productive weekend ~

  

   Sabtu adalah hari termalas sedunia, memang benar karena pada akhirnya aku dan Arum cuma keluar waktu pagi beli makan dan malam belanja ke Giant, sekalian mampir ke angkringan nyamperin geng jalan (ciee geng). Seharian adalah waktu kami beberes kos, nyuci agenda rutin dan gegoleran di kosan. Oh God sayang banget weekend di kosan, efeknya bakal jelek untukku begitu tinggal di ruang sepi. Akhirnya diputuskanlah Minggu kami jalan, tanpa mbak Resti yang ada acara jadilah kami jalan berenam. Thankyou pinjeman mobilnyaa hihihi

   Saturday was world laziest day, and it’s true since me and Arum go out only when we’re hungry and shop to Giant at night, stop by angkringan to see our travelmates (ciee). All day long we spent our times for cleaning, washing as a routine and laying down at our rent house. Oh God it’s a waste to stay in the room, gotta give me bad impact when staying in a quiet room. Finally it’s being decided that Sunday we’re going out without mbak Resti and just six of us. Thankyou for borrowing us car hihihi

   Tujuan pertama adalah ke penangkaran buaya di Teritip, ketemu kembaran – kembaranmu doong hahaha. Bermodalkan uang 15ribu rupiah untuk tiket masuk, 4ribu parkir mobil dan 10ribu untuk foto bareng buaya atau memberi makan 1 ekor ayam. Mengitari area penangkaran yang lumayan panas, kami ngintip satu persatu kandang buaya yang ada dan pose mereka hampir sama. Kalo ga mangap ya nyebur di kolam, mereka cuma bergerak setiap ada ayam dilemparkan ke kubangan. Sekali waktu mereka melirik ketika kami berisik di dekat kandang, astaga seramnya tatapan buaya muara ini mak. Karena kepincut orang – orang yang foto bareng buaya, aku tergoda juga akhirnya. And here it is, my awkward pose with him ~ Berasa gendong bayi hihihi

   Our first destination was crocodiles breeding in Teritip, seeing your twins hahaha. With 15k ticket for each person, 4k for parking, and 10k for the ones who want to take picture with this little crocodile or feeding the hungry reptiles 1 whole chicken. Walking around the sunny area, we seek one by one of their cages and they had the same pose overall. Opening their mouth or staying still in the pond, they moved the body when there’s a flying chicken coming in. Once they….. when we made any noise and it was sooo scary. Their stare waaa. I took picture with him (crocodile) after seeing how people around doing that. And here it is, my awkward pose with him~ Feels like I hold my own baby hihihi

   Ohya di tempat penangkaran buaya ini juga tersedia sate buaya yang dijual 5ribu/tusuk, tangkur buaya dan printilan yang dijual di sekitar lokasi. Jangan lupa beli oleh – oleh kerajinan bikinan bapak ini juga ya, mau beli tadi malah keasikan foto maaf L

There’s a place near the breeding that sells crocodiles satay 5k each, crocodiles organs were sold too. Don’t forget to buy the craft this old man made, I was too busy taking picture that time and forgot to buy it L

   Tujuan selanjutnya Danau Cermin, setelah recharge energy makan, shalat dan sempat nyasar lokasi danau ini ketemu juga. Ternyata lokasinya tak begitu jauh dari jalan raya dan wilayahnya masih di sekitaran Manggar, aksesibel dari Teritip dan Pantai Manggar lah. Awalnya ragu karena jalanannya ya begitulah dan tanpa plang penunjuk lokasi, yaiyalah ini belum jjadi objek wisata resmi.

   Our next destination is Danau Cermin (I wont call it Mirror Lake wkwkwk), after recharging energy, eating, praying and getting lost in the way, we found the place yey. The location isn’t too far from the main road and still around Manggar, accessible from Teritip and Manggar beach. We were hesitant to continue at first, seeing how the road and there’s no location board since that hasn’t been official tourism object of Balikpapan

   Danau Cermin hanyalah sebutan yang diberikan oleh banyak warga yang berkunjung, sebenarnya dulu lokasi ini adalah lokasi pelatihan tembak TNI yang akhirnya terbengkalai dan bukitnya diratakan dan lama kelamaan membentuk genangan air dan akhirnya membentuk danau ini. Air danau ini berwarna hijau kebiruan, bagus sih makanya ramai pengunjung yang sekedar foto – foto. Well, akhirnya ada lagi tempat yang kami kunjungi selama weekend ini.

   Danau Cermin is just a nickname visitors gave, long time ago it was a location for TNI firing training that was abandoned and became this object. The colour of the water is turquoise, so cute, that’s why visitors keep coming to take pictures. Well, finally one more tourism object we visit.

Sebenarnya aku tau lokasi ini dari foto prewedding orang yang ga sengaja kutemukan di instagram xD Lumayan satu lagi objek dikunjungi ~

Actually I found the information of Danau Cermin from someone else’s prewedding picture I saw in instagram xD

   Geser beberapa ratus meter dari lokasi Danau Cermin, kami pindah lokasi ke Pantai Manggar. Ya gitu di pinggir cuma pantai foto – foto sambil ngetawain dedek – dedek lucu yang lari larian mengejar ombak. Pengen nyubit ini bocah lucunya minta ampun xD

   Move another hundred meters from the location, we’re in Manggar Beach. Seeing a cute little boy, we only sat and laughed at him chasing the wave. So cuute xD

Puas ga puas sama pantai ini, kami pindah ke KFC nya Mal Balcony sambil liat view laut yang memang ga berwarna biru. Kalo dihitung hitung, trip sekitaran kota Balikpapan hampir katam, kurang Batu Dinding dan Bukit Bangkirai yeaaay. Lumayanlah weekend ga ndekem bosan di kosan, rela melepas weekend ini dengan tenang. Besok Senin, no problem. See you soon in another trip ~

Satisfied or not, we move to KFC in Balcony mall while watching the sea view that’s not blue. If I’m not mistaken, our trip around Balikpapan almost done, only Batu Dinding and Bangkirai left yeay. Good for not spending weekend in the room, now I let you go. Tomorrow is Monday, no problem. See you soon in another trip~

Cheers,

Anggi and the gang

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Greeting Teritip Crocodiles and Visiting “Danau Cermin” , another productive weekend ~

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s